Accident Summary Nr: 201113172 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201113172 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030947103/07/200117110Crane Plumbing

Abstract: On February 12, 2001, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to connect two ABS pipes and run them through the roof to extend out 12 inches. The supervisor measured the location and made marks in the ceiling where the holes should be drilled. After Employee #1 drilled the two holes, one 1.5 inches and the other 2 inches in diameter, he attempted to push the pipe through the 1.5 inch hole, but it would not go through. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to the attic area and proceeded to climb out the attic window, placing one foot out the window onto the roof and then the other foot. His feet began to slip on the wet roof and he fell 8 feet, 4 inches to the concrete walkway. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including pain to his head, a small fractured bone in his right elbow, injuries to his right shoulder, and back pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center for one week for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, CEILING, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, PIPE, ELBOW, CONCRETE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120309471 Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof