Accident Summary Nr: 201113149 - Employee Loses Tip Of Finger While Fixing A Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939601 | 02/07/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Three D Plastics |
Abstract: On January 11, 2001, Employee #1 lost the tip of his finger while fixing a molding machine. He was working in Building Number 432, doing a "start-up" on one of the injection molding machines. A coworker, working in Building Number 430, came over to him and told him that her machine, which was the "EPCO" Injection Molding Machine Number 1-430, was making a "strange noise". Employee #1 went over to the machine, turned the motor off, and asked the employee where the noise was coming from. She pointed toward the section of the "sled cylinder coupling". He could see that the "threaded section" was broken off inside the coupling area. He removed the pin from the coupling union. First, he had to "re-thread" the rod. Then, replace the three-inch threaded piece between the coupling and the rod. He removed the "pin" from the coupling and started the motor in order to align the holes of the rod and clevis (coupling). When he placed the pin into the hole, it would not go through, so he decided to place his left index finger into the hole. He felt that the "clevis" or "coupling" was not in the right position and was keeping the holes from aligning. He then turned the "sled position selector switch" to the forward position with his right hand, which moved the rod and coupling forward. His left index finger, which was in the hole, was caught between the "yoke" and the "rod". Employee #1 pulled his finger out immediately. He was wearing gloves. When he pulled the glove off, he stated that the "flesh and nail of the end of his left index finger was cut off and was still in the glove". Employee #1 told the other worker to call for medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to St. Joseph's Hospital in Burbank, where he was treated. He had surgery on his finger and was released later the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119939601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |