Accident Summary Nr: 201113123 - Employee fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939593 | 02/07/2001 | 2211 | 0 | Valley Drapery And Upholstery |
Abstract: An employee was in the process of climbing up to an 8 ft. overhead storage area in the upholstery shop, in order to assist two other employees in moving a couch up to the storage area. The injured employee was using an 8 ft. metal extension ladder. When he reached the top edge of the storage platform, he stepped off the ladder, placing his left foot on the platform, and before he could put his right foot on the platform, the ladder started to slide down from under him. He tried to grab onto a piece of furniture, which was on the platform, but was unable to keep from falling down to the concrete floor. He landed on his right hand and hit the right side of his head. His coworkers were trying to pick him up and he told them not to move him. They called the supervisor and she called the paramedics. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated his injuries and released but was told to call back the next day for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119939593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |