Accident Summary Nr: 201113115 - Employee injured when struck by falling asphalt debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944676 | 05/22/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Northwest Excavation Co. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 27, 2001, a serious injury accident occurred at a temporary worksite, which is the location of a non-hazardous waste disposal company. Employee #1 was at the site to deliver and unload a cargo of waste dirt, foliage and asphalt from an open-type dump truck. A section of solidified asphalt, which had stuck to the raised steel cargo bed, broke loose and struck Employee #1, the driver, who was standing at the rear of the truck. He was transported by ambulance to an area hospital where he was hospitalized for injuries to both ankles, including multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |