Accident Summary Nr: 201113057 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120309364 | 12/29/2000 | 3732 | 0 | Catalina Yachts |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on November 28, 2000, Employee #1 was standing on a wooden pallet while it was being raised by a forklift operated by a coworker. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were welders assigned to fix a door frame in a building in the back of the facility. The top of the opening was approximately 9 ft high. The pallet was only raised three-to-four-feet by the truck so Employee #1 could perform spot welding. When Employee #1 was finished, he called down to the coworker to bring the pallet down. Employee #1 grabbed the forklift mast to stabilize himself and had his left finger caught in the pinch point of the mast where one section of the mast travels down and another section was stationary. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left ring finger of the hand and laceration of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120309364 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |