Accident Summary Nr: 201113040 - Employee injured when pinned by forklift tipping over

Accident Summary Nr: 201113040 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603100412/12/200020820Anheuser-Busch, Llc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operation a small industrial forklift inside a warehouse. Employee #1 had just placed a pallet of goods in its respective location when he backed up and started to move forward. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was operating the forklift with the mast slightly elevated. Employee #1 tried to make a right turn when the mast hit an overhead I-beam, causing the forklift mast to skid and the momentum of the forklift caused it to tip over and pin Employee #1 under the forklift. The forklift was manufactured by Hyser, with Serial Number C114405488N, and the forklift did not have a roll-over protection system. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the orbit of his eye and a concussion, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126031004 Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators