Accident Summary Nr: 201113024 - Employee Has Burns From Splashed Caustic Soda Powder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309893 | 03/08/2001 | 3462 | 0 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 3, 2001. Employee #1 had chemical burns on his legs from splashed caustic soda powder. He was adding caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) Powder from a 55-gallon drum to a 1,200 gallon tank. The two tanks were newly installed, and there were no written instructions on how to perform the job. Employee #1 placed a drum laying on its side on some fork lift extensions and raised the drum above the tank. Employee #1 then stood on the 4-inch ledge of the tank while shoveling out the caustic soda powder. Some portion of the powder was caked and a brick size chunk fell into the tank splashing Employee #1 on his legs. He explained that he added the caustic soda while the water temperature was rising. At the same time, the liquid raised up to the top level of the tank, much like boiling water would do. His employer failed to identify the new hazards associated with the larger dip tanks. His employer failed to properly train employees on the new procedures for loading the powdered caustic soda into the tank. His employer failed to provide a safe platform for employees to stand while adding the caustic soda. Employee #1 was using an unsafe procedure. The general nature of the place of employment is a manufacturing plant that utilizes mostly robotic equipment. It is a very clean place. OEM auto wheels are produced at this plant by pouring molten aluminum into molds then grinding and polishing them to a high luster. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309893 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |