Accident Summary Nr: 201112984 - Employee Has Punctures After Falling From A Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309448 | 02/14/2001 | 6531 | 0 | The Landlord'S Rental Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 11, 2001, Employee #1 of The Landlord's Rental Service had punctures when he fell from a ladder while checking the gutter duct. His employer instructed him to check and clean out the gutter of the house using his ladder. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder to the roof to check the gutter duct where the water comes down. Employee #1, while on top of the slippery roof, took a couple of steps, slipped, and fell approximately 9 feet below to the cement walkway in front of the house. The roof was covered with debris which had fallen from the surrounding foliage after raining the previous day. Employee #1 did not tell his employer that he was going to climb the roof to check the gutter duct where the water came down. His employer failed to ensure that Employee #1 was using fall protection or a guard rail when near the edge of the roof above 7.5 feet in height. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309448 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance |