Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201112976 - Employee Suffers Burns When Drum Contents Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 201112976 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030905901/05/200187110Speedway Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2000, Employee #1 of a high performance automotive manufacturing company was cutting a drum that contained a flammable or combustible liquid with a welding torch (5800 degrees Fahrenheit). The flammable or combustible liquid in the drum ignited and exploded into flames engulfing Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered second-and-third-degree to the hands, face, and body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, flammable liquid, welder, welding, combustible liquid, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120309059 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters