Accident Summary Nr: 201112950 - Front End Loader Hits Transite Tile Creating Asbestos Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126176601 | 11/03/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Ca Transportation-Equip Service Center |
Abstract: At aproximately 2:00 p.m. on October 13, 2000, an employee was parking a loader with the bucket in the stowed position in a shop stall. The bucket hit the upper transite tile in the bay door and asbestos debris landed on the truck bed. It was determined that there was no employee exposure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126176601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |