Accident Summary Nr: 201112935 - Employee killed when a backhoe drops a pipe on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126176528 | 09/22/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Sme Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A backhoe operator was lifting a reinforced concrete pipe using a hairpin device weighing approximately 2000 pounds. Employees were laying a sewer line and were trying to align the male and female ends of the pipes. The backhoe lifted the pipe while Employee #1 went under it to add sand where the pipe was to lay. As he was adding sand the pipe fell off the hairpin device and landed on the Employee #1 killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126176528 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |