Accident Summary Nr: 201112919 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944544 | 09/15/2000 | 3429 | 0 | Reliable Hardware Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 2000, Employee #1, a punch press operator for the Reliable Hardware Company was processing small metal parts when she reached into the point of operation to remove a completed piece. The press cycled unexpectedly, amputating part of her left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944544 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |