Accident Summary Nr: 201112893 - Lacerations and Broken Fingers Using Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126031269 | 12/20/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Portion Pac, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2000, Employee #1 had severe lacerations and broken fingers on her left hand while using a packaging machine. Her employer packages cheeses and other foods for a restaurant business. A machine operator was loading the "film" (the small packages that are being filled) into a machine. The area where she threaded the film into is guarded and has an interlock switch on this guard. The interlock has to be depressed for the machine to either run or "jog." Employee #1 raised the guard to thread the film and was going to jog the machine to further load the film. She stated that somehow the machine started by itself, and her hand was pulled into the machine. As a result, Employee #1's left hand had severe lacerations and broken fingers. She went to Northridge Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126031269 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |