Accident Summary Nr: 201112869 - Employee slips and falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126030576 | 11/08/2000 | 1761 | 0 | United Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On November 2, 2000, Employee #1 was removing roofing material that had been stripped off of the roof to dump it into the bed of a truck that had the bed elevated to the roof line. After he dumped the material into the truck, he turned to go back for another load. He slipped and fell 10 ft to a concrete driveway. He was hospitalized with a broken hip and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126030576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |