Accident Summary Nr: 201112869 - Employee slips and falls from a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201112869 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603057611/08/200017610United Roofing Co.

Abstract: On November 2, 2000, Employee #1 was removing roofing material that had been stripped off of the roof to dump it into the bed of a truck that had the bed elevated to the roof line. After he dumped the material into the truck, he turned to go back for another load. He slipped and fell 10 ft to a concrete driveway. He was hospitalized with a broken hip and wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, CONCRETE, HIP, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126030576 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof