Accident Summary Nr: 201112844 - Employee injured in fall from lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126030394 | 11/30/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Integrity Painting Co. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2000, Employee #1 was painting the walls of a commercial building from a scissor lift without fall protection. As he applied paint to the walls of the shipping and receiving area with a spray apparatus, he leaned upon a chain across the entrance of the work platform. The hooks of the chain did not have a clasp or closing device on them. And as he pressed upon the chain, it gave way. He fell 10 ft to the concrete floor. The impact of the fall resulted in him sustaining a broken left leg. He was hospitalized for surgical and postoperative treatment. While in the hospital, he underwent orthopedic surgery to reset and repair fractures from the broken bone. Then upon completion of the surgery, he received postoperative care for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126030394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |