Accident Summary Nr: 201112828 - Employee injured in fall from flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119941219 | 11/18/1999 | 1794 | 0 | J W Sutter, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 1999, Employee #1 was in the process of loading a tractor onto a Kenworth Flatbed Truck. Employee #1 had backed the truck up the incline of the driveway and parked it. He started to drive the tractor onto the truck bed when the truck began to move or "skid" down the driveway. He jumped off the tractor. Employee #1 was able to get up and "hobbled" back to the truck where he radioed for help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and hospitalized with a broken left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119941219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |