Accident Summary Nr: 201112794 - Employee injured in fall from second floor roof eave

Accident Summary Nr: 201112794 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617657709/22/200015210Shea Homes Housing Project

Abstract: On August 31, 2000, an injury accident occurred at a new housing project in Stevenson Ranch, California. The general contractor at the site was Shea Homes. Employee #1 worked for Davey Roofing, installing eave riser metal material around the chimney on the house. He had accessed the roof by a ladder and was working at the eave level of the house when he slipped and fell approximately 18-feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment. Employee #1 suffered a bruised spinal cord and a back injury for which he was hospitalized and given physical therapy.

Keywords: ROOF, SPINE, LADDER, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126176577 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof