Accident Summary Nr: 201112794 - Employee injured in fall from second floor roof eave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126176577 | 09/22/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Shea Homes Housing Project |
Abstract: On August 31, 2000, an injury accident occurred at a new housing project in Stevenson Ranch, California. The general contractor at the site was Shea Homes. Employee #1 worked for Davey Roofing, installing eave riser metal material around the chimney on the house. He had accessed the roof by a ladder and was working at the eave level of the house when he slipped and fell approximately 18-feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment. Employee #1 suffered a bruised spinal cord and a back injury for which he was hospitalized and given physical therapy.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126176577 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |