Accident Summary Nr: 201112778 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201112778 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602879406/05/200050630Atlas Building Supply

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, was directing traffic while a coworker was operating a forklift at a construction site on a moderately busy four-lane street. The coworker's forklift was moving with its forks extended while Employee #1 was standing between the two eastbound lanes of traffic. As the forklift was exiting a driveway, the coworker made a quick right turn to avoid hitting a passing car with its forks and ran over Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures of his foot and was admitted to the hospital for treatment. Causal factors in this accident include (1) Employee #1's failure to wearing a fluorescent/colored traffic vest; (2) the coworker driving too fast; and (3) the coworker failing to ensure all persons were clear of his vehicle before making a turn.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, SPEEDING, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126028794 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators