Accident Summary Nr: 201112760 - Employee killed while trimming trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119944460 | 06/20/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Alfredo Estrada Sandobal |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 20, 2000, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing six eucalyptus trees at a single-family residence. Employee #1 was in the canopy of the first tree when he suffered a head injury. Fire department paramedics pronounced him dead at the scene. It was not immediately apparent whether he was struck by the blade of his chain saw, or if he was struck by the falling tree limb that he had been cutting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119944460 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |