Accident Summary Nr: 201112745 - Employee Injured In Fall Into Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126026558 | 09/20/2000 | 1799 | 0 | San Marino Plastering |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lather working for a plastering company, was carrying a 50-pound box of staples to use on a tract home being built. At the job site there was a 2-ft-wide common utility trench running across the site. Employee #1 attempted to jump across the trench, but when he landed on the other side he lost his balance and fell into the trench. The bottom of the trench was muddy and Employee #1's foot was stuck in the mud. The momentum of the fall caused Employee #1's leg to break. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126026558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |