Accident Summary Nr: 201112737 - Employee burned when vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126029438 | 06/05/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Rpm Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 8, 2000, Employee #1, a leadman for a waterproofing contractor, was working at an apartment building in Hollywood, CA. He was using an electric chipping gun on a raised portion of the concrete floor after the walls and floor had been cleaned with acetone. A flash fire broke out and Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his face, forearms, and hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126029438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |