Accident Summary Nr: 201112729 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by HVAC unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126030295 | 08/29/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Polar Air |
Abstract: On July 27, 2000, Employee #1, of Polar Air, was installing a new HVAC unit at a commercial building. He had removed the old unit and a crane was being used to lower the new one onto the building and onto the rack that was to hold it. Employee #1 then noticed a piece of conduit sticking up from the building that would have prevented the new unit from sitting level. The unit was approximately 1 1/2 ft above the rack when Employee #1 kicked the piece of conduit out of the way. This caused the suspended unit to sway and it struck Employee #1's lower leg. He continued to work the rest of the day, making several other service calls and installations before stopping at Santa Paula Hospital on his way home because his ankle still hurt. He was found to have a fractured ankle, for which he was treated and released later that evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126030295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |