Accident Summary Nr: 201112703 - Employee's hand lacerated in electromagnetic grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126029818 | 07/18/2000 | 3599 | 0 | Stellex Bandy Machining |
Abstract: On July 12, 2000, Employee #1 was in the machine shop using an electromagnetic surface grinder on some small, 2 1/2 in. long by 3/4 in. wide by 1/8 in. thick parts to be used for switches. He was putting some more parts on the bed of the surface grinder, but had left the grinding wheel running. As Employee #1 activated the electromagnet, his left hand slipped and became caught in the grinding wheel. He sustained severe lacerations to his left hand and fingers and was transported to USC Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126029818 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |