Accident Summary Nr: 201112687 - Employee killed in fall from open floor of deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126028893 | 07/12/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Prieto Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the fifth floor of a parking building under reconstruction, preparing an opening for an embed, a technique used to anchor iron stairs to the decking. The falsework was composed of 4 by 8 sheets of plywood used for decking and 4 by 6 wooden joists and stringers used underneath the decking. Employee #1 had just made a 144 in. longitudinal cut when he apparently stood up, took one step backward, and fell off the leading edge of the floor deck. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 was not wearing any form of fall protection, and there were no guardrails in place at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126028893 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |