Accident Summary Nr: 201112679 - Employee injured when struck by ingot falling off fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944379 | 05/19/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: On April 17, 2000, Employee #1 was performing his regular job of metal handler, working in the Foundry Department, when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was standing in front of the computer, putting information into the computer, which is located in the Foundry Department, across from the large Furnace Number 1, which melts aluminum scrap. After about five minutes, Employee #1 was knocked to the floor and his left leg was trapped under two or three aluminum ingots which slid off the forks of a fork lift. The ingots weigh approximately 750 pounds each. Employee #1 had his back to the fork lift and was not aware that the operator was in the process of lifting the ingots, which had been brought in from the outside and stacked in front of Furnace Number 1 to dry off. Employee #1 indicated that the ingots are usually brought in by fork lift from outside and placed directly into the furnace. However, because it was raining and the ingots are stored outside, they were wet and needed to dry off before placing them into the furnace, to prevent explosions. Employee #1's left leg was trapped by one of the ingots. The fork lift operator immediately moved the fork lift and lifted the ingot up so that Employee #1 could be freed. The paramedics were called. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days and had surgery on his toes. He returned to Northridge Hospital on April 25, 2000, and had surgery to remove an infection from his leg, and was hospitalized overnight. Employee #1 returned to Northridge Hospital on June 2, 2000, and was hospitalized until June 4, 2000, for surgery to his left leg to install a rod.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |