Accident Summary Nr: 201112653 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944452 | 06/05/2000 | 3462 | 0 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on April 12, 2000, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a horizontal (power) band saw to cut small pieces from 2.5-in. diameter metal bar stock. After a cut, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to advance the stock for another cut and the moving saw blade struck his right thumb. The injury resulted in the partial amputation of Employee #1's thumb. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944452 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |