Accident Summary Nr: 201112646 - Employee's head lacerated when struck by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119939932 | 06/28/2000 | 3652 | 0 | Future Media Productions Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2000, Employee #1, a molding technician for Future Media Productions of Valencia, CA, was in the compact disc (CD) molding section when Robisystem machine #15 experienced problems with its switches. The molding manager repaired the problem and wanted to show Employee #1 and a coworker what he had done. The coworker went in to look at the switch, followed by Employee #1. The manager had already left the viewing area and had gone to the control panel. After viewing the switches, the coworker also went to the control panel and the machine was re-activated. They were not aware that Employee #1 was still in the small viewing area. When the machine cycled, he became caught by some hydraulic lines and his head was pushed into the frame of the machine. He suffered a laceration to the left side of his forehead. The machine had been locked out during the repair, and then unlocked to be put back into production. The machine had an hydraulic ram on the side of it that actuated when the transfer arm moved the CD from the press to the other side of the molding process. The area where the ram and hydraulic lines were located was in the middle of the machine and had only a small access space. The company had also installed plastic sheeting on that side to keep dust out of the molding machine. Neither the molding manager nor the coworker were able to Employee #1 when they actuated the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119939932 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic technicians |