Accident Summary Nr: 201112638 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119943637 | 06/12/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Jade, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2000, Employee #1, a framer and drywall finisher, was working from a scaffold at a residential construction site. He fell 12 ft from the scaffold and sustained shoulder and head injuries. Employee #1 he was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment, where it was determined that he also had a brain tumor. The open sides of the scaffold did not have any guardrails.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119943637 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |