Accident Summary Nr: 201112620 - Employee's hand injured when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 201112620 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602983407/26/200017510Prime Construction

Abstract: On July 14, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter for Prime Construction of Pasadena, CA, was using a Skilsaw to make a 45-degree cut on a 2 by 4 at a residential construction site. He was holding the board with his left hand at an angle that put his forearm in line with the blade. The blade struck a knot and the saw kicked back, striking his left thumb and wrist and severely lacerating multiple tendons. Employee #1 was taken to Northridge Hospital, where he underwent emergency surgery to repair his severed tendons. Apparently, the saw was properly guarded and the guard was not pinned back.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, SEVERED, TENDON, CARPENTER, THUMB, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126029834 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other