Accident Summary Nr: 201112612 - Employee hospitalized when burned by ignited acetone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944254 | 04/17/2000 | 3479 | 0 | Powdermet Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 15, 2000, Employee #1 was cobalt coating WC powder in Rig Number 4. The cobalt carbonyl in acetone solution in the reactant bottle sprayed a liquid vapor onto Employee #1. The solution ignited when it made contact with a heater warmed to approximately 240 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 received serious second-degree and third-degree burns to the face and upper body, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944254 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |