Accident Summary Nr: 201112596 - Employee injured in fall over pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119944817 | 03/21/2000 | 2759 | 0 | Color West, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at his regular job as a "Feeder" in the press room, and was in the process of cleaning and straightening up the press room, which included loading waste paper onto a pallet located behind Press Number 3, putting ink away, and taking waste paper to the baler. According to Employee #1, the accident occurred when he was walking from the baler over to the area where the pallet was located behind Press Number 3. He somehow ran into the pallet, leading with his right foot and fell down. His right leg crashed into the pallet. He immediately felt pain in his leg and when he tried to lift his leg up, his foot "just dropped over". Employee #1 received a compound fracture of the right leg below the knee. A coworker called for the paramedics. He was transported by ambulance to St. Joseph's Hospital in Burbank, California, where he was hospitalized for three days and had surgery on his leg. He subsequently had four additional surgeries on the leg for pin adjustments, pin removals, and bone replacement. Employee #1 indicated at the time of his interview that he was scheduled for another surgery on the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119944817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |