Accident Summary Nr: 201112588 - Employee's Finger Amputated While Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119940591 | 10/01/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Sma Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a construction site as a carpenter. He was in the process of cutting 1.5 feet off the end of an 8 foot long piece of a 2 by 4. He was holding the saw with his left hand and holding the piece of wood with his right hand. One end of the wood was resting on the floor. He had cut about six pieces, equal in size, using the same saw. He was cutting the pieces to be used in a corner section on the second floor of the house under construction. According to Employee #1, the accident occurred when he was in the process of cutting. The wood broke open, causing the saw to slip. The blade came in contact with his hand, resulting in the amputation of his right middle finger below the second knuckle and damaging nerves in his ring finger. Another employee took Employee #1 to Sherman Oaks Hospital. He was transferred to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he had surgery and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119940591 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |