Accident Summary Nr: 201112562 - Employee's finger amputated by electric saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119940336 | 05/19/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Mckernan Inspections, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on March 10, 2000, a serious injury accident occurred at a temporary construction worksite in Valley Village, CA. Employee #1, a carpenter was using a hand-held electric saw to cut a window sill part from 2-in. by 4-in. wood stock. As the cut neared completion, he lost control of the saw and the saw blade struck his finger. The injury resulted in the partial amputation of his left ring finger. He was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119940336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |