Accident Summary Nr: 201112562 - Employee's finger amputated by electric saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201112562 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994033605/19/200015210Mckernan Inspections, Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on March 10, 2000, a serious injury accident occurred at a temporary construction worksite in Valley Village, CA. Employee #1, a carpenter was using a hand-held electric saw to cut a window sill part from 2-in. by 4-in. wood stock. As the cut neared completion, he lost control of the saw and the saw blade struck his finger. The injury resulted in the partial amputation of his left ring finger. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119940336 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other