Accident Summary Nr: 201112554 - Employee burned when hot water falls on her leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119941276 | 12/10/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Marie Callender'S Restaurants & Bakeries |
Abstract: An accident occurred at Marie Callender's Restaurant, located in Northridge, California. Employee #1 was performing her job as a waitress at Station 9 and 10. At approximately 9:30 p.m., the Lead Server told the employee to start her "side work". This included emptying the soup wells at the "main service station". According to Employee #1, she first turned off the burners, and then pulled out two soup containers one at a time, and placed them on a rolling cart. She removed the third soup pot which was empty and took it over to the dish rack. She went back to the soup wells and removed one of the "heating pots" which was filled about one-fourth full with hot water. As she was placing the pot on the second shelf of the cart, the pot slipped out of her hands and the hot water splashed on to her left leg as the pot fell to the floor. The hot water seeped through her pant leg and sock and burned her lower left leg and ankle. Although Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on her lower left leg and ankle, the employer did not call Emergency Services or transport her to a medical facility at the time of her accident. Employee #1 drove herself to the U.S. Healthworks Medical Clinic, Chatsworth, where she was initially treated. She was given a shot, the burned area was bandaged, and she was told to return the next day. After several return visits to the U.S. Healthworks Clinic, she was referred to the Sherman Oaks Hospital, Grossman Burn Center, on November 15, 1999. She was examined and told to return to the hospital on November 17, 1999, for the first skin graft and debridement treatment. She was subsequently hospitalized at Sherman Oaks Hospital from November 19, 1999, to November 22, 1999, for a second skin graft surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119941276 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters and waitresses |