Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201112547 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201112547 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994031003/27/200037510Kraft Tech, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 18, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a drill press in the machine shop of Kraft Tech, Inc. The press was equipped with a 2 in. diameter hole saw that Employee #1 was using to cut 1.5 in. diameter pipe sections for use as motorcycle frame backbones. As he worked, his gloved hand became snagged by the spinning hole saw, and his middle finger was partially amputated.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, finger, glove, machinist, metal shop, caught by, drill press, metal saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119940310 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators