Accident Summary Nr: 201112539 - Employee Burned With Cooking Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119941250 | 12/01/1999 | 5812 | 0 | El Torito Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. Employee #1 received a request from one of his customers for the "deep fried" ice cream dessert. Employee #1 went to the kitchen and walked over to the refrigerator located across from the deep fryer and took out two frozen ice cream desserts, which are wrapped in plastic. Employee #1 then walked towards the deep fryer and slipped on "some greasy area" on the floor. Employee #1 lost his balance and was falling towards the deep fryer and trying to break his fall. Employee #1 right hand and arm went into the deep fryer which was filled with "hot oil". Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks with third degree burns on his hand and arm and had three surgeries for skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119941250 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |