Accident Summary Nr: 201112521 - Employee Amputates Fingers with Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126028208 | 02/09/1999 | 5251 | 0 | California Do-It Center |
Abstract: On October 28, 1998, an employee was operating a Jet wood shaper, Model Number WSS 3-3, Serial Number 7011765, in the wood shop area of the warehouse. He was cutting two-inch diameter wooden disks from 24-inch square pieces of three-quarter inch plywood. The employee had been assigned by his supervisor to make up stock inventory. Prior to the accident, the employee had cut about 15 to 20 pieces without incident. He had completed the cut on a disk, when he noticed the edges were still rough. He then decided to run the piece through one more time. During this process, his right hand came in contact with the unguarded blades of the shaper. The employee's injuries resulted in amputation of his right little finger, ring finger and middle finger, and severe cuts to his index finger. Employee was hospitalized for one day at the Holy Cross Hospital, Mission Hills.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126028208 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |