Accident Summary Nr: 201112497 - Employee's fingertip amputated in leaf sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 201112497 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602949506/27/200082220Laccd - Valley College

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an Olathe hydraulically operated leaf rake sweeper unit, model 54HL, when he decided to try the renovator attachment. The arm of the renovator was not bolted in place, but was tied with a length of 1/2 in. to 3/8 in. nylon rope that was tied to the lever arm and to the operating motor, approximately 18 in. above the operating position. This rope broke, causing the lever arm to swing up and strike Employee #1's left middle finger against the machine. The tip of his finger was eventually amputated at a point below the nail. A bolt was present, but it had not been tightened to secure the arm of the renovator in place.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROPE, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126029495 Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm