Accident Summary Nr: 201112489 - Employee bitten by rattlesnake near oil pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126026442 | 06/09/2000 | 1381 | 0 | Key Energy Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 23, 2000, Employee #1, an oil rig hand for Key Energy Services, was taking a water break from a work-over operation at well #22-375 in Occidental Petroleum's Elk Hills oil field. The company tool truck was parked directly adjacent to the pumping unit of the well, and the water jug for the rig hands was on the side of the truck next to the pumping unit. Employee #1's right leg was leaning against an I-beam on the pumping unit when a small rattlesnake, which was lying in the channel of the beam, apparently became irritated and bit Employee #1 on the right calf. He was taken to West Side Hospital in Taft, CA, and then transferred to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, for anti-venom treatment. A week before the accident, the employees of Key Energy and Occidental Oil had had a safety meeting regarding this type of hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126026442 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |