Accident Summary Nr: 201112471 - Employee Contacts Energized Ductwork and is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126028786 | 05/30/2000 | 8011 | 0 | Encino Tarzana Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 11, 2000, an employee was in the process of installing an air conditioning security barrier. As he was working he accidentally punctured the insulation of a 480 volt electric cable. The wire energized the metal ductwork the employee was leaning against and the employee was electocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126028786 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |