Accident Summary Nr: 201112471 - Employee Contacts Energized Ductwork and is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 201112471 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602878605/30/200080110Encino Tarzana Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 11, 2000, an employee was in the process of installing an air conditioning security barrier. As he was working he accidentally punctured the insulation of a 480 volt electric cable. The wire energized the metal ductwork the employee was leaning against and the employee was electocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, INSTALLING, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126028786 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation