Accident Summary Nr: 201112455 - Employee burned when gasoline ignited
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126027614 | 05/04/2000 | 5093 | 0 | San Fernando Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 10, 1999, an employee was seriously injured while working at San Fernando Metal. The employee was working in a outdoor areas of the employer's metal recycling facility. The employee was spraying gasoline to clean and de-grease the engine area of a mobile crane, which was equipped with an electro-magnet. The gasoline ignited and seriously burned the employee. The employee was driven by coworkers to an area hospital, and then transferred to Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks where he was hospitalized for several weeks for specialized treatment for massive third-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126027614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |