Accident Summary Nr: 201112448 - Employee's finger amputated by a casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201112448 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602461101/20/200034620Superior Industries International - California, In

Abstract: At about 4:30 a.m. on December 8, 1999, a serious injury accident occurred at Superior Industries International, Inc. in Van Nuys, CA in the metal wheel casting department. During a production cycle a casting machine produces one wheel rim at a time. Employee #1, the operator, reached into the area between the lower mold and the upper platen to adjust a clevis pin which regularly moves. This procedure is normally done with a metal safety extension on the pin to avoid reaching into the machine danger point. As the machine continued its auto cycle, Employee #1's left first finger was pinched. The injury resulted in the partial amputation of the finger. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CASTING, NIP POINT, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126024611 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators