Accident Summary Nr: 201112430 - Employee injured in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119943538 | 03/28/2000 | 2531 | 0 | Regent Aerospace |
Abstract: On March 14, 2000, a serious injury accident occurred in the warehouse of Regent Aerospace. The company had hired some temporary employees to help stack some airline seats in their warehouse facility. Employee #1 was assigned to stack the chairs onto a 3-tier storage rack. Employee #1 was lifted up to the top shelf of the rack by a stock-picker. He got off of the lift and was standing on the shelf unloading and stacking the airline chairs when the 0.75-inch thick pressed wood platform boards broke. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard, and fell approximately 20 feet, breaking through the second shelf and landing on the bottom shelf. Employee #1 suffered a broken shoulder and broken ankle, and was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119943538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |