Accident Summary Nr: 201112422 - Employee injured in fall from warehouse shelving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119943546 | 03/28/2000 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On March 14, 2000, a serious injury accident occurred in the warehouse of Regent Aerospace where Employee #1, a temporary employee had been sent to work by Labor Ready. Employee #1 was assigned to stack airline chairs onto a three tier storage rack. Employee #1 was lifted up to the top shelf of the rack by a stock picker. He got off of the stock picker and was standing on the top shelf unloading and stacking the airline chairs onto the storage rack when the 0.75-inch thick pressed wood platform boards broke. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard, and fell approximately 20 feet, breaking through the second shelf and landing on the bottom shelf. Employee #1 suffered a broken shoulder and broken ankle and was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119943546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |