Accident Summary Nr: 201112398 - Employee injured when finger caught in a power tube cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 201112398 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994086412/17/199934320Price Pfister, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 25, 1999, an injury accident occurred inside the Department 4029 machine shop at the Price Pfister plumbing fixture manufacturing company. Employee #1, a machine operator, was completing a production set-up on a power tube cutting machine to process copper tubing from rolled stock. When the first test piece of cut tubing exited the machine, Employee #1's right first finger was in the 0.75-inch-wide gap where the tubing enters a metal tube guide. Employee #1's finger tip was lacerated and he was taken by private car to an area clinic for treatment. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119940864 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators