Accident Summary Nr: 201112380 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119938561 | 09/07/1999 | 3444 | 0 | Stoll Metalcraft, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had discovered an oil leak in 2000-watt Mazak Turbo laser cutting machine. He informed the shop foreman about the leak and was told to shut the machine down until it could be repaired. He was also told by the vice president of the company to determine where the leak originated. Over the next week, he looked for the source of the leak. He climbed up on a platform on a side of the machine to look inside. He removed the laser cabinet panel covers and disabled the interlocks so that the machine could be running while he checked for the leak. He found that some hoses were leaking. The vice president told him to replace the hoses. After replacing the hoses, the employee discovered that the machine was still leaking oil. With the machine running, he climbed back up on the platform to determine the source of the leak. He discovered that the laser resonator unit had oil on it. He was told to shut down the machine until a part could be ordered. He shut down the machine, but did not replace the laser cabinet panel covers or enable the interlocks. A week after the employee discovered the leak, the part (an O-ring for the laser resonator unit) had arrived and another person came to replace it. The employee showed him where the machine was leaking oil and then went to lunch. When the employee returned from lunch, the vice president told him that the O-ring had been replaced and that the machine was ready to operate and asked him to observe the machine in operation. The employee told an operator to turn the machine on. The employee climbed onto the platform to see if the machine was still leaking oil. Lying on the 457-millimeter-wide platform, he observed oil on the laser resonator unit. As he was getting up, he received an electric shock. He had apparently contacted three glass tubes within the cabinet. As a result of the electric shock, he could not move his arms or speak. He scooted off the platform to the floor and ran into the office. He told them he had received an electric shock and than collapsed to the floor. The employee was treated at a hospital for burns and damage to his right index finger and left palm and for two burns to his right hip. He was released 4 hours later. That evening, while at home, the employee felt tingling and cramping and could not speak. His wife transported him to a hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119938561 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinist apprentices |