Accident Summary Nr: 201112372 - Employee Injured In Fall Off Foundation Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027408 | 09/03/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Dca Drilling And Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 1999, Employee #1 and his employer were inspecting a new concrete foundation for a single-family house. Employee #1 was on an elevated area when his shoelace snagged on an anchor bolt, causing him to fall and roll against a horizontal reinforcing steel rod. The rod punctured Employee #1's right leg at his thigh. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126027408 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |