Accident Summary Nr: 201112356 - Employee killed while unloading fencing material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119940849 | 12/06/1999 | 0752 | 0 | Southland Farms |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on December 6, 1999, a serious injury accident occurred at a horse boarding facility in Agoura Hills, CA. Employee #1 and coworker were unloading cargo from an enclosed highway trailer. After unloading metal roofing sheets and feed bins, a remaining load of metal fencing material toppled over and struck Employee #1, pinning him against the trailer wall. Fire Department rescuers responded. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the accident site. He sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured neck. He was transported by Coroner personnel to the Los Angeles County Coroners Office where an autopsy was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119940849 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |