Accident Summary Nr: 201112349 - Employee's Toe Amputated by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119940195 | 09/10/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Barazani Pave Stone |
Abstract: On August 31, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a residence. He was using a Mikata circular saw for cutting wood for forms for a walkway to be installed on the east side of the property. The employer had been installing interlocking pavers on the patio of this residence and that portion of the job was complete. Employee #1 had been instructed by the foreman to cut the wood for the forms. He was in the process of cutting approximately 4 feet off of a 12-foot-long piece of a 2 by 4, and had laid the 12-foot piece on top of another 8-foot piece for support. As he was cutting, the saw rebounded toward him and hit his left foot and cut through his work boot. He was not wearing steel toe boots at the time. Employee #1 indicated that he had cut several pieces before and the saw was operating fine. Employee #1 called the foreman on his walkie-talkie and told him he had cut his foot. He was taken by ambulance to Northridge Hospital, where his left big toe was amputated. He was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119940195 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |