Accident Summary Nr: 201112315 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201112315 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994022909/08/199954110Vons Pavilions

Abstract: On August 22, 1999, Employee #1 and coworker were offloading an excessively large stock of the frozen food cases in Aisle Number 6 in a supermarket. Employee #1 and coworker were using the "Big Joe" high lift truck to carry pallets of cases of beverages to the aisle. They were also using the "Big Joe" lift to climb up to the top of the frozen food cases and take the cases off the lift and stack them on top of the frozen food cases. The accident occurred when Employee #1 was climbing down from the top of the case, at the height of 7 ft 9 in. from the floor. He stepped onto the battery cover housing of the "Big Joe" lift, and then down to the body of the lift. As he stepped to the body of the lift, his right hand was resting on top of the frame of the mast. When the hydraulic lifting device slipped down about four to six in., Employee #1's right hand was trapped between the frame and the chain drive housing. Employee #1 was unable to move his hand out of this position. The other employee cleared the pallet of the cases of beverages to relieve some pressure. Employee #1 asked some customers in the store to place emergency call "911." Another employee and the coworker could not figure out how to free Employee #1's hand. Three customers helped the other employee and the coworker physically to push the forks up in order to free Employee #1's middle finger from the chain drive. Once the middle finger was free, the other employee was able to lower the forks with the power lever and free Employee #1's right index finger, which was amputated down to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Sherman Oaks Hospital.

Keywords: CHAIN, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STUCK, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119940229 Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c